filament not sticking to the bed ?

General discussion on 3D hardware from beginner to expert.
Post Reply
PAUL1962
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:26 pm

filament not sticking to the bed ?

Post by PAUL1962 » Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:58 pm

Hi guys got myself another printer and this one seems ok, it came with what seems to be masking tape on the bed, noty sure this was for protection or for the filament to stick to when printing,

well the filament is comming out the hotend ok ish but just not sticking on the tape . so is the tape just for protection ?or is it for the filament to stick to ?

if not will try and get some "painters tape" tomorrow

thanks guys



User avatar
iDig3Dprinting
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:04 pm
Location: Stroud, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: filament not sticking to the bed ?

Post by iDig3Dprinting » Thu Sep 13, 2018 4:36 pm

So it is very common to use masking tape for printing on.

The first thing you have to ensure for first level adhesion is that the print bed is level. Also you want the height of the nozzle from the bed to be very small, a sheet of A4 paper think, you want to be able to move the paper between the nozzle and the bed but it should do so with some friction.

What are you printing with , pla , ABS?

do you have a heated bed?


iDig3DPrinting
http://www.iDig3Dprinting.co.uk
Your source for 3D printers, 3D printing accessories and filament.

PAUL1962
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: filament not sticking to the bed ?

Post by PAUL1962 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:18 am

Hi I am using PLA and it is a heated bed which seems to heat to 50c and have made sure the bed is as level as I can get it
but it seems afterit has printed a bit of an edge the filament is comming off the bed

Paul



User avatar
iDig3Dprinting
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:04 pm
Location: Stroud, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: filament not sticking to the bed ?

Post by iDig3Dprinting » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:31 am

Make sure that the nozzle height above the bed is, slightly squishing the first layer.

Also make sure that there are no drafts. You could try turning the fan off or reducing its use on the first layer so the first layer does not cool too fast.

PLA at 50 on a heated bed with masking tape should not have warping issues. If reducing the nozzle height does not work and the bed is level it seems very odd.

What brand of filament are you using?


iDig3DPrinting
http://www.iDig3Dprinting.co.uk
Your source for 3D printers, 3D printing accessories and filament.

PAUL1962
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: filament not sticking to the bed ?

Post by PAUL1962 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:16 am

hi thanks for the reply, not sure what type pla it is, it came with the printer, but will re tape the bed and re level and turn fan off untill first layer is doen see what happens thanks again

Paul



User avatar
iDig3Dprinting
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:04 pm
Location: Stroud, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: filament not sticking to the bed ?

Post by iDig3Dprinting » Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:56 am

With PLA if the bed is level and the nozzle height is ok you should not be having warping issues. It could be the filament is not very good.

What temperature is the nozzle set to?


iDig3DPrinting
http://www.iDig3Dprinting.co.uk
Your source for 3D printers, 3D printing accessories and filament.

Post Reply