problem with prints

General discussion on 3D hardware from beginner to expert.
Post Reply
xx1180
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:06 pm

problem with prints

Post by xx1180 »

I have a problem with the bottom 3mm of prints that I slice with creality slicer and print with ender 3 pro printer the first 3mm is really rough then after that all seems fine . I am printing at 200 nozzle & 50 bed with PLA. I have printed a test dog that came on the SD card with the printer and that prints lovely but that prints with a raft and I am not using a raft on the faulty print. I have photo's but don't know how to upload them in this post



User avatar
Grabbs
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:16 am

Re: problem with prints

Post by Grabbs »

You can try uploading photos to any site (like imgur.com for example) and insert images into your message then.



tomtompoperdom
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 10:06 am

Re: problem with prints

Post by tomtompoperdom »

Sounds like your nozzle is to close to the bed. It evens out after smudging the pla around for a few layers. Try to relevel your bed with a bit of paper. It shoukd slide with very little tension



Post Reply